ECML/PKDD 2004, Pisa, Italy, September 20-24, 2004
News
webmaster contact at ecmlpkddweb@isti.cnr.it
Photo by lenzo.it

List of Accepted Papers and Posters

Papers went through a rigorous reviewing process. Each paper was reviewed and discussed by three reviewers and finally discussed at the PC chairs meeting. Of 581 papers submitted to ECML/PKDD-2004, it has been possible to accept 84 submissions as full papers, while other 19 papers were accepted as posters. Including also poster papers, we had an acceptance rate of 18%, which witnesses a highly competitive selection. While we express our congratulations to the authors of accepted papers, we regret that, due to the large number of submissions and the limited conference format, many high-quality papers could not be considered for acceptance.

Jean-Francois Boulicaut, Floriana Esposito, Fosca Giannotti and Dino Pedreschi, ECML/PKDD 2004 co-chairs

Notifications have been sent. If authors did not receive a notification, they should first consult their co-authors, then check their spam blockers, and otherwise contact this address to obtain a copy: ecml-pkdd-notifications [at] borbala.com.



List of Accepted Full Papers - reviewed by ECML program committee
  • Population Diversity in Permutation-Based Genetic Algorithm, by Zhu, Liu
  • Exploiting Unlabeled Data in Content-Based Image Retrieval, by Zhou, Chen, Jiang
  • Simultaneous Concept Learning of Fuzzy Rules, by van Zyl, Cloete
  • Matching Model versus Single Model: A Study of the Requirement to Match Class Distribution using Decision Trees, by Ting
  • Analyzing Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning using Evolutionary Dynamics, by 't Hoen, Tuyls
  • Bayesian Network Methods for Traffic Flow Forecasting with Incomplete Data, by Zhang, Sun, Yu
  • An Efficient Method to Estimate Labeled Sample Size for Transductive LDA(QDA/MDA) Based on Bayes Risk, by Liu, Yuan, Kustra
  • Convergence and Divergence in Standard and Averaging Reinforcement Learning, by Wiering
  • Inducing Polynomial Equations for Regression, by Todorovski, Ljubic, Dzeroski
  • Experiments in Value Function Approximation with Sparse Support Vector Regression, by Jung, Uthmann
  • Improving Random Forests, by Robnik-Sikonja
  • Model Approximations for HEXQ HRL, by Hengst
  • Naive Bayesian Classifiers for Ranking, by Zhang
  • Conditional Independence Trees, by Zhang, Su
  • An Analysis of Stopping and Filtering Criteria for Rule Learning, by Furnkranz, Flach
  • Dynamic Asset Allocation Exploiting Predictors in Reinforcement Learning Framework, by O, Lee, Lee, Zhang
  • Justification-based Selection of Training Examples for Case Base Reduction, by Ontanon, Plaza
  • Associative clustering, by Sinkkonen, Nikkila, Lahti, Kaski
  • Analizing sensory data using non-linear preference learning with feature subset selection, by Luaces, F. Bayon, Quevedo, Diez, del Coz, Bahamonde
  • Constructive Induction for Classifying Multivariate Time Series, by Kadous, Sammut
  • Learning from Message Pairs for Automatic Email Answering, by Bickel, Scheffer
  • Methods for Rule Conflict Resolution, by Lindgren
  • Concept Formation in Expressive Description Logics, by Fanizzi, Iannone, Palmisano, Semeraro
  • A Boosting Approach to Multiple Instance Learning, by Auer, Korimort, Ortner
  • The Principal Components Analysis of a Graph, and its Relationships to, by Saerens, Fouss, Yen, Dupont
  • The Enron Corpus: A New Dataset for Email Classification Research, by Klimt, Yang
  • Effective Voting of Heterogeneous Classifiers, by Tsoumakas, Katakis, Vlahavas
  • Filtered Reinforcement Learning, by Aberdeen
  • Using Feature Conjunctions across Examples for Learning Pairwise Classifiers, by Oyama, Manning
  • Learning to Fly Simple and Robust, by Suc, Bratko, Sammut
  • Fisher Kernels for Logical Sequences, by Kersting, Gaertner
  • Using String Kernels to Identify Performers from their Playing Style, by Saunders, Hardoon, Shawe-Taylor, Widmer
  • Iterative Ensemble Classification for Relational Data: A Case Study of Semantic Web Services, by Heb, Kushmerick
  • Multi-level Boundary Classification for Information Extraction, by Finn, Kushmerick
  • Efficient Hyperkernel Learning Using Second-Order Cone Programming, by Tsang, Kwok
  • Document Representation for One-Class SVM, by Wu, Srihari
  • Sensitivity Analysis of the Result in Binary Decision Trees, by Alvarez
  • An Experimental Study of Different Approaches to Reinforcement Learning Algorithms in Common Interest Stochastic Games, by Bab, Brafman
  • Adaptive Online Time Allocation to Search Algorithms, by Gagliolo, Zhumatiy, Schmidhuber
  • Margin Maximizing Discriminant Analysis, by Kocsor, Kovacs, Szepesvari
  • Feature Selection Filters Based on the Permutation Test, by Radivojac, Obradovic, Dunker, Vucetic
  • Improving Progressive Sampling via Meta-learning on Learning Curves, by Leite, Brazdil
  • Multi-Objective Classification with Info-Fuzzy Networks, by Last
  • Sparse Distributed Memories for On-Line Value-Based Reinforcement Learning, by Ratitch, Precup
  • Applying Support Vector Machines to Imbalanced Datasets, by Akbani, Kwek
Accepted full papers - reviewed by PKDD program committee
  • Analysing Customer Churn in Insurance Data -- A Case Study, by Morik, Koepcke
  • Evaluation of Rule Interestingness Measures with a Clinical Dataset on Hepatitis, by Ohsaki, Kitaguchi, Okamoto, Yokoi, Yamaguchi
  • Classifying Protein Fingerprints, by Hilario, Mitchell, Kim, Bradley, Attwood
  • Incremental Nonlinear PCA for Classification, by Kim
  • Discovering Unexpected Information for Technology Watch, by Jacquenet, Largeron
  • Privately Computing a Distributed k-nn Classifier, by Kantarcioglu, Clifton
  • Digging into acceptor splice site prediction: an iterative feature selection approach., by Saeys, Degroeve, Van de Peer
  • Dealing with Predictive-but-Unpredictable Attributes in Noisy Data Sources, by Yang, Wu, Zhu
  • AutoPart: Parameter-Free Graph Partitioning and Outlier Detection, by Chakrabarti
  • Nomograms for Visualization of Naive Bayesian Classifier, by Mozina, Demsar, Kattan, Zupan
  • An Experiment on Knowledge Discovery in Chemical Databases, by Berasaluce, Laurenco, Napoli, Niel
  • Classification in Geographical Information Systems, by Rinzivillo, Turini
  • A Spectroscopy of Texts for Effective Clustering, by Li, Ng, Ong, Lim
  • Itemset Classified Clustering, by Sese, Morishita
  • Text Mining for Finding Functional Community of Related Genes Using Traditional Chinese Medical Knowledge, by Zhou, Wu, Liu, Chen
  • Finding Interesting Pass Patterns from Soccer Game Records, by Hirano, Tsumoto
  • Shape and Size Regularization in Expectation Maximization and Fuzzy Clustering, by Borgelt, Kruse
  • Reducing Data Stream Sliding Windows by Cyclic Tree-Like Histograms, by Buccafurri, Lax
  • Using a Hash-based Method for Apriori-based Graph Mining, by Nguyen, Washio, Ohara, Motoda
  • Scalable Density-Based Distributed Clustering, by Januzaj, Kriegel, Pfeifle
  • Discovery of regulatory connections in microarray data, by Egmont-Petersen, de Jonge, Siebes
  • Learning from Little: Comparison of Classifiers Given Little Training, by Forman, Cohen
  • Geometric and combinatorial tiles in 0--1 data, by Gionis, Mannila, Seppanen
  • Combining Winnow and Orthogonal Sparse Bigrams for Incremental Spam Filtering, by Siefkes, Assis, Chhabra, Yerazunis
  • Document classification through interactive supervision on both document and term labels, by Godbole, Harpale, Sarawagi, Chakrabarti
  • Summarization of Dynamic Content in Web Collections, by Jatowt, Ishizuka
  • Mining Positive and Negative Association Rules: An Approach for Confined Rules, by Antonie, Zaiane
  • Combining Multiple Clustering Systems, by Boulis, Ostendorf
  • Density-Based Spatial Clustering in the Presence of Obstacles and Facilitators, by Wang, Rostoker, Hamilton
  • Spatial Associative Classification at different levels of granularity: A Probabilistic Approach, by Ceci, Appice, Malerba
  • Properties and Benefits of Calibrated Classifiers, by Cohen, Goldszmidt
  • Constraint-Based Mining of Episode Rules and Optimal Window Sizes, by Meger, Rigotti
  • A Tree-based Approach to Clustering XML Documents by Structure, by Costa, Manco, Ortale, Tagarelli
  • A Framework for Data Mining Pattern Management, by Catania, Maddalena, Mazza, Bertino, Rizzi
  • Evolutionary Feature Ranking: An Emergent Approach to Feature Selection, by Jong, Marchiori, Sebag
  • Mining Thick Skylines over Large Databases, by Jin, Han, Ester
  • A Quantification of Cluster Novelty with an Application to Martian Topography, by Vilalta, Stepinski, Achari, Ocegueda-Hernandez
  • Asynchronous and Anticipatory Filter-Stream Based Parallel Algorithm for Frequent Itemset Mining, by Veloso, Meira Jr., Ferreira, Guedes Neto, Parthasarathy
  • A New Scheme on Privacy Preserving Association Rule Mining, by Zhang, Wang, Zhao
Accepted posters - reviewed by ECML program committee
  • Explicit Local Models: Towards "Optimal" Optimization Algorithms, by Poland
  • Estimating Attributed Central Orders --- An Empirical Comparison, by Kamishima, Kazawa, Akaho
  • An Intelligent Model for Signorini Contact Problem in Belt Grinding Processes, by Zhang, Kuhlenkoetter, Kneupner
  • Batch Reinforcement Learning with State Importance, by Li, Bulitko, Greiner
  • SWITCH: A Novel Approach to Ensemble Learning for Heterogeneous Data, by Jin, Liu
  • Redundancy in Inductive Logic Programming, by Fonseca, S. Costa, Silva, Camacho
  • Cluster-Grouping: From Subgroup Discovery to Clustering, by De Raedt, Zimmermann
  • Inductive Revision of Quantitative Process Models, by Asgharbeygi, Bay, Langley, Arrigo
Accepted posters - reviewed by PKDD program committee
  • Learning from multi source data, by Fromont, Cordier, Quiniou
  • Mining History of Changes to Web Access Patterns, by Zhao, S. Bhowmick
  • Discovering interpretable muscle activation patterns with the Temporal Data Mining Method, by Morchen, Ultsch, Hoos
  • A Tolerance Rough Set Approach To Clustering Web Search Results, by Ngo, Nguyen
  • The Anatomy of a Clustering Engine for Web Snippets, by Gulli, Ferragina
  • From Local to Global Analysis of Musical Time Series, by Weihs, Ligges
  • COCOA: An Efficient Algorithm for Mining Inter-transaction Associations for Temporal Database, by Huang, Chang, Lin
  • The SUNRISE Algorithm: Improving the Performance of the RISE Algorithm, by de Pina, Zaverucha
  • Constructing (Almost) Phylogenetic Trees from Developmental Sequences Data, by Bathoorn, Siebes
  • A Unified and Flexible Framework for Comparing Simple and Complex Patterns, by Bartolini, Ciaccia, Ntoutsi, Patella, Theodoridis
  • Maintaining Case-Based Reasoning Systems Using Data Mining Techniques, by Arshadi, Jurisica
Accepter demo papers
  • HIClass: Hyper Interactive text Classification by interactive supervision of document and term labels, by S. Godbole, A Harpale, S. Sarawagi, S. Chakrabarti
  • Balios - The Engine for Bayesian Logic Programs, by K. Kersting, U. Dick
  • Visual Mining of Spatial Time Series Data, by G. Andrienko, N. Andrienko, P. Gatalsky
  • An Open-Source Engine for the Hierarchical Clustering of Web-page Snippets, by P. Ferragina, A. Gulli`
  • SEWeP: A Web Mining System supporting Semantic Personalization, by S. Paulakis, H. Labos, M. Eirikinaki, M. Vazirgiannis
  • Orange: From Experimental Machine Learning to Interactive Data Mining, by J. Demsar, B. Zupan, G. Leban, T. Curk
  • SemanticTalk: Software for Visualizing Brainstorming Sessions and Thematic Concept Trails on Document Collections, by C. Biemann, K. Boehm, G. Heyer, R. Melz
  • SPIN! Data Mining System Based on Component Architecture, by A. Savinov
  • An Effective Recommender System for Highly Dynamic and Large Websites, by R. Baraglia, F. Merlo, F. Silvestri
  • Detecting Driving Awareness, by Bruno Apolloni, Andrea Brega, Dario Malchiodi and Cristian Mesiano