ECML/PKDD 2004, Pisa, Italy, September 20-24, 2004
News
webmaster contact at ecmlpkddweb@isti.cnr.it
Photo by lenzo.it

Conference program

Sunday, September 19, 2004

10:30–17:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
10:30–11:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
11:00–12:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Aula Galilei]
12:30–14:00  
14:00–15:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Aula Galilei]
15:30–16:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
16:00–17:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Aula Galilei]

Monday, September 20, 2004

8:00–19:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
9:00–10:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Palazzo La Sapienza]
10:30–11:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
11:00–12:30  
12:30–14:00  
14:00–15:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Palazzo La Sapienza]
15:30–16:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
16:00–17:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Palazzo La Sapienza]
19:30–20:00   [Aula Magna Nuova – Palazzo La Sapienza]
20:00–21:00   [Aula Magna Nuova – Palazzo La Sapienza]
Chair: Fosca Giannotti (ISTI-CNR, Pisa, Italy)
[ecml-pkdd 9]
Breaking Through the Syntax Barrier: Searching with Entities and Relations
Soumen Chakrabarti (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India)
21:00-   [Palazzo La Sapienza]

Tuesday, September 21, 2004

8:00–18:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
9:00–10:00   [Aula Galilei – Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
Chair: Floriana Esposito (University of Bari, Italy)
[ecml-pkdd 18]
Strength in Diversity: the Advance of Data Analysis
David J. Hand (Imperial College, London, UK)
10:00–10:30   [Aula Galilei – Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
Chair: Floriana Esposito (University of Bari, Italy)
[ecml 262]
Methods for Rule Conflict Resolution
Tony Lindgren (Stockholm University and Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
10:30–11:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
11:00–13:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
RL1
Reinforcement Learning 1   [Aula Da Vinci]
Chair: Ivan Bratko (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
[ecml 27]
Filtered Reinforcement Learning
Douglas Aberdeen (National ICT, Australia)
[ecml 75]
An Experimental Study of Different Approaches to Reinforcement Learning Algorithms in Common Interest Stochastic Games
Avraham Bab, Ronen Brafman (Ben Gurion University, Israel)
[ecml 477]
Convergence and Divergence in Standard and Averaging Reinforcement Learning
Marco A. Wiering (Utrecht University, the Netherlands)
[ecml 347]
Sparse Distributed Memories for On-Line Value-Based Reinforcement Learning
Bohdana Ratitch, Doina Precup (McGill University, Canada)
AL
Algorithms   [Aula Galilei]
Chair: Dimitris Achlioptas (Microsoft Research, Redmond, USA)
[pkdd 173]
Geometric and combinatorial tiles in 0--1 data
Aristides Gionis, Heikki Mannila, Jouni Seppänen (Helsinki Institute for Information Technology, Finland)
[pkdd 313]
Constraint-Based Mining of Episode Rules and Optimal Window Sizes
Nicolas Méger, Christophe Rigotti (INSA-LIRIS, France)
[pkdd 75]
Reducing Data Stream Sliding Windows by Cyclic Tree-Like Histograms
Francesco Buccafurri, Gianluca Lax (University of Reggio Calabria, Italy)
[pkdd 255]
Mining Thick Skylines over Large Databases
Wen Jin (Simon Fraser University, Canada), Jiawei Han (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), Martin Ester (Simon Fraser University, Canada)
EM
Ensemble Methods   [Aula Fibonacci]
Chair: João Gama (University of Porto, Portugal)
[ecml 465]
Effective Voting of Heterogeneous Classifiers
Grigorios Tsoumakas, Ioannis Katakis, Ioannis Vlahavas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)
[ecml 239]
Multi-Objective Classification with Info-Fuzzy Networks
Mark Last (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
[ecml 156]
Iterative Ensemble Classification for Relational Data: A Case Study of Semantic Web Services
Andreas Heß Nick Kushmerick (University College Dublin, Ireland)
[ecml 525]
Exploiting Unlabeled Data in Content-Based Image Retrieval
Zhi-Hua Zhou, Ke-Jia Chen, Yuan Jiang (Nanjing University, China)
Posters, Demos (Group 1 - Web and Text Mining)   [Aula Pietro Leopoldo]
13:00–14:30  
14:30–16:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
GR
Graphs   [Aula Galilei]
Chair: Giuseppe Manco (ICAR-CNR, Cosenza, Italy)
[pkdd 349]
Using a Hash-based Method for Apriori-based Graph Mining
Phu Chien Nguyen, Takashi Washio, Kouzou Ohara, Hiroshi Motoda (Osaka University, Japan)
[pkdd 112]
AutoPart: Parameter-Free Graph Partitioning and Outlier Detection
Deepayan Chakrabarti (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
[ecml 371]
The Principal Components Analysis of a Graph, and its Relationships to Spectral Clustering
Marco Saerens, Francois Fouss, Luh Yen, Pierre Dupont (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
BC
Bayesian Classification   [Aula Da Vinci]
Chair: David J. Hand (Imperial College, London, UK)
[ecml 419]
Bayesian Network Methods for Traffic Flow Forecasting with Incomplete Data
Shiliang Sun, Changshui Zhang, Guoqiang Yu (Tsinghua University, China), Naijiang Lu, Fei Xiao (Shanghai Cogent Biometrics Identification Technology Co., China)
[ecml 501]
Naive Bayesian Classifiers for Ranking
Harry Zhang, Jiang Su (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
[pkdd 337]
Nomograms for Visualization of Naive Bayesian Classifier
Martin Možina, Janez Demsar (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), Michael Kattan (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, USA), Blaž Zupan (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
MM
E-Mail Mining   [Aula Fibonacci]
Chair: Rosa Meo (University of Torino, Italy)
[pkdd 410]
Combining Winnow and Orthogonal Sparse Bigrams for Incremental Spam Filtering
Christian Siefkes (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany), Fidelis Assis (Embratel, Brasil), Shalendra Chhabra (University of California at Riverside, USA), William S. Yerazunis (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, Cambridge, USA)
[ecml 217]
The Enron Corpus: A New Dataset for Email Classification Research
Bryan Klimt, Yiming Yang (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
[ecml 87]
Learning from Message Pairs for Automatic Email Answering
Steffen Bickel, Tobias Scheffer (Humboldt University, Berlin, Germany)
Posters, Demos (Group 2 - Knowledge Discovery Tools)   [Aula Pietro Leopoldo]
16:00–16:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
16:30–18:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
TM1
Text Mining and Learning from Text 1   [Aula Galilei]
Chair: Myra Spiliopoulou (Otto-van-Guericke Universität Magdeburg, Germany)
[ecml 274]
An Efficient Method to Estimate Labeled Sample Size for Transductive LDA (QDA/MDA) Based on Bayes Risk
Han Liu, Xiaobin Yuan, Qianying Tang, Rafal Kustra (University of Toronto, Canada)
[ecml 111]
Multi-level Boundary Classification for Information Extraction
Aidan Finn, Nick Kushmerick (University College Dublin, Ireland)
[ecml 99]
Concept Formation in Expressive Description Logics
Nicola Fanizzi, Luigi Iannone, Ignazio Palmisano, Giovanni Semeraro (University of Bari, Italy)
CLU1
Clustering 1   [Aula Da Vinci]
Chair: Howard J. Hamilton (University of Regina, Canada)
[ecml 396]
Associative clustering
Janne Sinkkonen, Janne Nikkilä, Leo Lahti (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland), Samuel Kaski (Helsinki University of Technology and University of Helsinki, Finland)
[pkdd 398]
Itemset Classified Clustering
Jun Sese, Shinichi Morishita (University of Tokyo, Japan)
CLR
Classification and Regression   [Aula Fibonacci]
Chair: Tobias Scheffer (Humbolt University, Berlin, Germany)
[ecml 441]
Inducing Polynomial Equations for Regression
Ljupčo Todorovski, Peter Ljubič, Saso Džeroski (Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
[ecml 180]
Experiments in Value Function Approximation with Sparse Support Vector Regression
Tobias Jung and Thomas Uthmann (University of Mainz, Germany)
[pkdd 291]
Incremental Nonlinear PCA for Classification
Byung-Joo Kim (Youngsan University, Korea), Il Kon Kim (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
18:00–18:30   [Aula Galilei – Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
Chair: Franco Turini (University of Pisa, Italy)
[pkdd 63]
Combining Multiple Clustering Systems
Constantinos Boulis, Mari Ostendorf (University of Washington, Seattle, USA)
18:30-19:30   [Aula Galilei – Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
Chair: Michael May, Ina Lauth (Fraunhofer Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems, Germany)

Wednesday, September 22, 2004

8:30–18:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
9:00–10:00   [Aula Magna – Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
Chair: Jean-François Boulicaut (INSA-Lyon, France)
[ecml-pkdd 1]
Random Matrices in Data Analysis
Dimitris Achlioptas (Microsoft Research, Redmond, USA)
10:00–10:30   [Aula Galilei – Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
Chair: Jean-François Boulicaut (INSA-Lyon, France)
[pkdd 197]
Classifying Protein Fingerprints
Melanie Hilario (University of Geneva, Switzerland), Alex Mitchell (European Bioinformatics Institute, UK), Jee-Hyub Kim (University of Geneva, Switzerland), Paul Bradley (European Bioinformatics Institute, UK), Terri Attwood (University of Manchester, UK)
10:30–11:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
11:00–13:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
RL2
Reinforcement Learning 2   [Aula Da Vinci]
Chair: Marco Wiering (Utrecht University, the Netherlands)
[ecml 407]
Learning to Fly Simple and Robust
Dorian Suc, Ivan Bratko (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), Claude Sammut (University of New South Wales, Sidney, Australia)
[ecml 168]
Analyzing Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning using Evolutionary Dynamics
Pieter Jan 't Hoen (CWI, Amsterdam, the Netherlands), Karl Tuyls (University of Brussel, Belgium)
[ecml 144]
Model Approximations for HEXQ Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning
Bernhard Hengst (National ICT, Australia)
[ecml 298]
Dynamic Asset Allocation Exploiting Predictors in Reinforcement Learning Framework
Jangmin O (Seoul National University, Korea), Jae Won Lee (Sungshin Women's University, Korea), Jongwoo Lee (Sookmyung Women's University, Korea), Byoung-Tak Zhang (Seoul National University, Korea)
IA1
Innovative Applications 1   [Aula Galilei]
Chair: Shinichi Morishita (University of Tokyo, Japan)
[pkdd 459]
Text Mining for Finding Functional Community of Related Genes Using Traditional Chinese Medicine Knowledge
Zhaohui Wu, Xuezhong Zhou (Zhejiang University, China), Baoyan Liu (China Academy of Traditional Chinese Medicine), Junli Chen (Zhejiang University, China)
[pkdd 39]
An Experiment on Knowledge Discovery in Chemical Databases
Sandra Berasaluce, Claude Laurenço, Amedeo Napoli, Gilles Niel (LSIC- and LIRMM-CNRS, Montpellier and LORIA, Nancy, France)
[pkdd 149]
Discovery of Regulatory Connections in Microarray Data
Michael Egmont-Petersen, Wim de Jonge, Arno Siebes (Utrecht University, the Netherlands)
[pkdd 386]
Digging into Acceptor Splice Site Prediction: An Iterative Feature Selection Approach
Yvan Saeys, Sven Degroeve, Yves Van de Peer (Ghent University, Belgium)
CL
Classification   [Aula Fibonacci]
Chair: Pedro Domingos (University of Washington, Seattle, USA)
[pkdd 471]
Dealing with Predictive-but-Unpredictable Attributes in Noisy Data Sources
Ying Yang, Xindong Wu, Xingquan Zhu (University of Vermont, USA)
[ecml 192]
Constructive Induction for Classifying Multivariate Time Series
Mohammed W. Kadous, Claude Sammut (University of New South Wales, Sidney, Australia)
[pkdd 161]
Learning from Little: Comparison of Classifiers Given Little Training
George Forman, Ira Cohen (Hewlett-Packard Labs, USA)
[pkdd 125]
Properties and Benefits of Calibrated Classifiers
Ira Cohen, Moises Goldszmidt (Hewlett-Packard Labs, USA)
Posters, Demos (Group 2 - Knowledge Discovery Tools)   [Aula Pietro Leopoldo]
13:00–14:30  
14:30–16:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
RD
Rule Discovery   [Aula Galilei]
Chair: Einoshin Suzuki (Yokohama National University, Japan)
[ecml 123]
An Analysis of Stopping and Filtering Criteria for Rule Learning
Johannes Fürnkranz (TU Darmstadt, Germany), Peter Flach (University of Bristol, UK)
[ecml 548]
Simultaneous Concept Learning of Fuzzy Rules
Jacobus van Zyl, Ian Cloete (International University, Germany)
[pkdd 362]
Evaluation of Rule Interestingness Measures with a Clinical Dataset on Hepatitis
Miho Ohsaki (Doshisha University, Japan), Shinya Kitaguchi, Kazuya Okamoto (Shizuoka University, Japan), Hideto Yokoi (Chiba University Hospital, Japan), Takahira Yamaguchi (Keio University, Japan)
TM2
Text Mining and Learning from Text 2   [Aula Fibonacci]
Chair: Ronen Feldman (ClearForest Corporation, Israel)
[pkdd 301]
A Spectroscopy of Texts for Effective Clustering
Wenyuan Li, Wee-Keong Ng (Nanyang Tech. University, Singapore), Kok-Leong Ong (Deakin University, Australia), Ee-Peng Lim (Nanyang Tech. University, Singapore)
[pkdd 185]
Document Classification Through Interactive Supervision of Document and Term Labels
Shantanu Godbole, Abhay Harpale, Sunita Sarawagi, Soumen Chakrabarti (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India)
[pkdd 137]
A Tree-based Approach to Clustering XML Documents by Structure
Gianni Costa, Giuseppe Manco (ICAR-CNR, Cosenza, Italy), Riccardo Ortale, Andrea Tagarelli (University of Calabria, Italy)
KM1
Kernel Methods and Support Vector Machines 1   [Aula Da Vinci]
Chair: Saso Dzeroski (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
[ecml 489]
Document Representation for One-Class SVM
Xiaoyun Wu, Rohini Srihari, Zhaohui Zheng (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
[ecml 39]
Applying Support Vector Machines to Imbalanced Datasets
Rehan Akbani, Stephen Kwek (University of Texas at San Antonio, USA), Nathalie Japkowicz (University of Ottawa, Canada)
[ecml 322]
Using Feature Conjunctions across Examples for Learning Pairwise Classifiers
Satoshi Oyama (Kyoto University, Japan), Christopher D. Manning (Stanford University, USA)
Posters, Demos (Group 3 - Applications)   [Aula Pietro Leopoldo]
16:00–16:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
16:30–18:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
SM
Spatial Data Mining   [Aula Fibonacci]
Chair: Michael May (Fraunhofer Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems, Germany)
[pkdd 446]
Density-Based Spatial Clustering in the Presence of Obstacles and Facilitators
Xin Wang, Camilo Rostoker, Howard J. Hamilton (University of Regina, Canada)
[pkdd 374]
Classification in Geographical Information Systems
Salvatore Rinzivillo, Franco Turini (University of Pisa, Italy)
[pkdd 99]
Spatial Associative Classification at Different Levels of Granularity: A Probabilistic Approach
Michelangelo Ceci, Annalisa Appice, Donato Malerba (University of Bari, Italy)
FS
Feature Selection   [Aula Da Vinci]
Chair: Pavel Bradzil (University of Porto, Portugal)
[ecml 286]
Analyzing Sensory Data using Non-linear Preference Learning with Feature Subset Selection
Oscar Luaces, Gustavo F. Bayón, José Ramón Quevedo, Jorge Díez, Juan José del Coz, Antonio Bahamonde (University of Oviedo at Gijón, Spain)
[pkdd 267]
Ensemble Feature Ranking
Kees Jong (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, the Netherlands), Jérémie Mary, Antoine Cornuéjols (Université Paris Sud, France), Elena Marchiori (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam the Netherlands), Michèle Sebag (Université Paris Sud, France)
[ecml 334]
Feature Selection Filters Based on the Permutation Test
Predrag Radivojac (Indiana University, USA), Zoran Obradovic (Temple University, USA), A. Keith Dunker (Indiana University, USA), Slobodan Vucetic (Temple University, USA)
CLU2
Clustering 2   [Aula Magna]
Chair: Katharina Morik (Universität Dortmund, Germany)
[pkdd 231]
Scalable Density-Based Distributed Clustering
Eshref Januzaj, Hans-Peter Kriegel, Martin Pfeifle (University of Munich, Germany)
[pkdd 52]
Shape and Size Regularization in Expectation Maximization and Fuzzy Clustering
Christian Borgelt, Rudolf Kruse (University of Magdeburg, Germany)
[pkdd 434]
A Quantification of Cluster Novelty with an Application to Martian Topography
Ricardo Vilalta, (University of Houston, USA), Tom Stepinski (Lunar and Planetary Institute, Houston, USA), Muralikrishna Achari, (University of Houston, USA), Francisco Ocegueda-Hernandez (CINVESTAV, Guadalajara, Mexico)
18:00–18:30   [Aula Pietro Leopoldo – Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
18:30–19:30   [Aula Galilei – Polo Piazza Cavalieri]

Thursday, September 23, 2004

8:30–18:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
9:00–10:00   [Aula Galilei – Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
Chair: Stefan Wrobel (Fraunhofer Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems, Germany)
[ecml-pkdd 17]
Real-World Learning With Markov Logic Networks
Pedro Domingos (University of Washington, Seattle, USA)
10:00–10:30   [Aula Galilei – Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
Chair: Stefan Wrobel (Fraunhofer Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems, Germany)
[ecml 384]
Using String Kernels to Identify Famous Performers from their Playing Style
Craig Saunders, David Hardoon, John Shawe-Taylor (Southampton University, UK), Gerhard Widmer (Medical University of Vienna, Austria)
10:30–11:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
11:00–13:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
IA2
Innovative Applications 2   [Aula Galilei]
Chair: Céline Rouveirol (Institut Curie, Paris, France)
[pkdd 325]
Analysing Customer Churn in Insurance Data – A Case Study
Katharina Morik, Hanna Köpcke (University of Dortmund, Germany)
[pkdd 209]
Finding Interesting Pass Patterns from Soccer Game Records
Shoji Hirano, Shusaku Tsumoto (Shimane University, Japan)
[pkdd 245]
Summarization of Dynamic Content in Web Collections
Adam Jatowt, Mitsuru Ishizuka (University of Tokyo, Japan)
[pkdd 219]
Discovering Unexpected Information for Technology Watch
François Jacquenet, Christine Largeron (Université de Saint-Etienne, France)
AE
Algorithms and Environments   [Aula Da Vinci]
Chair: Arno Siebes (Utrecht University, the Netherlands)
[pkdd 87]
A Framework for Data Mining Pattern Management
Barbara Catania, Anna Maddalena, Maurizio Mazza (University of Genova, Italy), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University, USA), Stefano Rizzi (University of Bologna, Italy)
[pkdd 279]
Privately Computing a Distributed k-nn Classifier
Murat Kantarcioğlu, Chris Clifton (Purdue University, USA)
[ecml 134]
Adaptive Online Time Allocation to Search Algorithms
Matteo Gagliolo, Viktor Zhumatiy, Jürgen Schmidhuber (Dalle Molle Institute for Artificial Intelligence, Lugano, Switzerland)
[ecml 537]
Population Diversity in Permutation-Based Genetic Algorithm
Kenny Q. Zhu (National University of Singapore), Ziwei Liu (Advantech Singapore Pte.)
DT
Decision Trees   [Aula Fibonacci]
Chair: Hendrik Blockeel (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium)
[ecml 429]
Matching Model versus Single Model: A Study of the Requirement to Match Class Distribution using Decision Trees
Kai Ming Ting (Monash University, Australia)
[ecml 51]
Sensitivity Analysis of the Result in Binary Decision Trees
Isabelle Alvarez (Université Paris VI and Cemagref, France)
[ecml 359]
Improving Random Forests
Marko Robnik-Sikonja (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
[ecml 513]
Conditional Independence Trees
Harry Zhang, Jiang Su (University of New Brunswick, Canada)
Posters, Demos (Group 3 - Applications)   [Aula Pietro Leopoldo]
13:00–14:30  
14:30–16:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
AR
Association Rules   [Aula Fibonacci]
Chair: Christophe Rigotti (INSA-Lyon, France)
[pkdd 484]
A New Scheme on Privacy Preserving Association Rule Mining
Nan Zhang, Shengquan Wang, Wei Zhao (Texas A&M University, USA)
[pkdd 27]
Mining Positive and Negative Association Rules: An Approach for Confined Rules
Maria-Luiza Antonie, Osmar R. Zaïane (University of Alberta, Canada)
[pkdd 422]
Asynchronous and Anticipatory Filter-Stream Based Parallel Algorithm for Frequent Itemset Mining
Adriano Veloso, Wagner Meira Jr., Renato Ferriera, Dorgival Guedes Neto (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil), Srinivasan Parthasarathy (Ohio State University, USA)
KM2
Kernel Methods and Support Vector Machines 2   [Aula Galilei]
Chair: Michèle Sebag (Université Paris Sud, France)
[ecml 453]
Efficient Hyperkernel Learning Using Second-Order Cone Programming
Ivor W. Tsang, James T. Kwok (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
[ecml 205]
Fisher Kernels for Logical Sequences
Kristian Kersting (University of Freiburg, Germany), Thomas Gärtner (Fraunhofer Institute, Germany)
[ecml 227]
Margin Maximizing Discriminant Analysis
András Kocsor, Kornél Kovács, Csaba Szepesvári (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary)
ML
Meta-Learning and Case-Based Reasoning   [Aula Da Vinci]
Chair: Nada Lavrac (Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
[ecml 63]
A Boosting Approach to Multiple Instance Learning
Peter Auer, Ronald Ortner (University of Leoben, Austria)
[ecml 250]
Improving Progressive Sampling via Meta-learning on Learning Curves
Rui Leite, Pavel Brazdil (University of Porto, Portugal)
[ecml 310]
Justification-based Selection of Training Examples for Case Base Reduction
Santiago Ontañón, Enric Plaza (Spanish Council for Scientific Research, Catalonia, Spain)
Posters, Demos (Group 1 - Web and Text Mining)   [Aula Pietro Leopoldo]
16:00–16:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
16:30–20:30  
20:30-  

Friday, September 24, 2004

8:00–18:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Foyer]
9:00–10:00   [Aula Magna – Polo Piazza Cavalieri]
Chair: Dino Pedreschi (University of Pisa, Italy)
[ecml-pkdd 8]
Data Privacy
Rakesh Agrawal (IBM Almaden Research Center, USA)
10:00–10:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Palazzo La Sapienza]
10:30–13:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Palazzo La Sapienza]
13:30–15:00  
15:00–16:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Palazzo La Sapienza]
16:30–17:00   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Palazzo La Sapienza]
17:00–18:30   [Polo Piazza Cavalieri – Palazzo La Sapienza]
21:00-  

Posters

 
[ecml 560]
SWITCH: A Novel Approach to Ensemble Learning for Heterogeneous Data
Rong Jin (Michigan State University, USA), Huan Liu (Arizona State University, SA)
[ecml 563]
Estimating Attributed Central Orders – An Empirical Comparison
Toshihiro Kamishima (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan), Hideto Kazawa (NTT Communication Science Laboratories, Japan), Shotaro Akaho (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology Japan)
[ecml 566]
Batch Reinforcement Learning with State Importance
Lihong Li, Vadim Bulitko, Russell Greiner (University of Alberta, Canada)
[ecml 569]
Explicit Local Models: Towards “Optimal” Optimization Algorithms
Jan Poland (Dalle Molle Institute for Artificial Intelligence, Lugano, Switzerland)
[ecml 572]
An Intelligent Model for the Signorini Contact Problem in Belt Grinding Processes
Xiang Zhang, Bernd Kuhlenkötter, Klaus Kneupner - University Dortmund, Germany
[ecml 575]
Cluster-Grouping: From Subgroup Discovery to Clustering
Albrecht Zimmermann, Luc De Raedt (University of Freiburg, Germany)
[pkdd 496]
A Unified and Flexible Framework for Comparing Simple and Complex Patterns
Ilaria Bartolini, Paolo Ciaccia (IEIIT/CNR and University of Bologna, Italy), Irene Ntoutsi (Research Academic Computer Technology Institute, Athens, Greece and University of Piraeus, Greece), Marco Patella (IEIIT/CNR and University of Bologna, Italy), Yannis Theodoridis (Research Academic Computer Technology Institute, Athens, Greece and University of Piraeus, Greece)
[pkdd 500]
Constructing (Almost) Phylogenetic Trees from Developmental Sequences Data
Ronnie Bathoorn, Arno Siebes (Utrecht University, the Netherlands)
[pkdd 503]
Learning from Multi-source Data
Élisa Fromont, Marie-Odile Cordier, René Quiniou (Institut de Recherche en Informatique et Systèmes Aléatoires, Rennes, France)
[pkdd 506]
The Anatomy of SnakeT: A Hierarchical Clustering Engine for Web-page Snippets
Antonio Gullì, Paolo Ferragina (University of Pisa, Italy)
[pkdd 509]
COCOA: Compressed Continuity Analysis for Temporal Databases
Kuo-Yu Huang, Chia-Hui Chang, Kuo-Zui Lin (National Central University, Taiwan)
[pkdd 512]
Discovering Interpretable Muscle Activation Patterns with the Temporal Data Mining Method
Fabian Mörchen, Alfred Ultsch, Olaf Hoos (University of Marburg, Germany)
[pkdd 515]
A Tolerance Rough Set Approach To Clustering Web Search Results
Chi Lang Ngo, Hung Son Nguyen (Warsaw University, Poland)
[pkdd 518]
Improving the Performance of the RISE Algorithm
Aloísio Carlos de Pina, Gerson Zaverucha (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
[pkdd 521]
Mining History of Changes to Web Access Patterns
Qiankun Zhao, Sourav S. Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Posters are on display in Aula Granduca di Toscana - Polo Piazza Cavalieri - throughout the whole conference (Tuesday 21, Wednesday 22 and Tuesday 23). Their authors are invited to stand by their posters during coffee (and possibly lunch) breaks. In addition, authors are invited to choose freely the time of their presence and post chosen hours on their stand, to interact with interested participants.

Dedicated poster session: Wednesday 22, 18:00 - 18:30, Aula Granduca di Toscana.

Demos

Demo sessions begin half an hour before parallel sessions and end half an hour after, using also (coffee- and lunch-) break time. Demo sessions are located in Aula Granduca di Toscana - Polo Piazza Cavalieri.

Group 1 – Web and Text Mining

Tuesday, September 21, 10:30-13:30, Aula Granduca di Toscana – Polo Piazza Cavalieri

Thursday, September 23,14:00-16:30, Aula Granduca di Toscana – Polo Piazza Cavalieri

 
[pkdd 531]
An Effective Recommender System for Highly Dynamic and Large Web Sites
Ranieri Baraglia (ISTI-CNR, Pisa, Italy), Francesco Merlo (University of Torino, Italy), Fabrizio Silvestri (ISTI-CNR, Pisa, Italy)
[pkdd 543]
Experimenting SnakeT: A Hierarchical Clustering Engine for Web-page Snippets
Paolo Ferragina, Antonio Gullì (University of Pisa, Italy)
[pkdd 546]
HIClass: Hyper Interactive Text Classification by Interactive Supervision of Document and Term Labels
Shantanu Godbole, Abhay Harpale, Sunita Sarawagi, Soumen Chakrabarti, Indian Institute Technology, Bombay, India)
[pkdd 552]
SEWeP: A Web Mining System supporting Semantic Personalization
Stratos Paulakis, Charalampos Lampos, Magdalini Eirinaki, Michalis Vazirgiannis (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)

Group 2 – Knowledge Discovery Tools

Tuesday, September 21, 14:00-16:30, Aula Granduca di Toscana – Polo Piazza Cavalieri

Wednesday, September 22,10:30-13:30, Aula Granduca di Toscana – Polo Piazza Cavalieri

 
[pkdd 524]
Visual Mining of Spatial Time Series Data
Gennady Andrienko, Natalia Andrienko, Peter Gatalsky (Fraunhofer Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems, Germany)
[pkdd 549]
Balios – The Engine for Bayesian Logic Programs
Kristian Kersting, Uwe Dick (University of Freiburg, Germany)
[pkdd 537]
Orange: From Experimental Machine Learning to Interactive Data Mining
Janez Demšar (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia), Blaž Zupan (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia and Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, USA), Gregor Leban, Tomaz Curk (University of Ljubljana, Slovenia)
[pkdd 555]
SPIN! Data Mining System Based on Component Architecture
Alexandr Savinov (Fraunhofer Institute for Autonomous Intelligent Systems, Germany)

Group 3 – Applications

Wednesday, September 22, 14:00–16:30, Aula 0 –Polo Piazza Cavalieri

Thursday, September 22, 10:30-13:30, Aula 0 –Polo Piazza Cavalieri

 
[pkdd 534]
SemanticTalk: Software for Visualizing Brainstorming Sessions and Thematic Concept Trails on Document Collections
Chris Biemann, Karsten Böhm, Gerhard Heyer, Ronny Melz (University of Leipzig, Germany)
[pkdd 540]
Detection System
Yuval Elovici (Ben-Gurion University, Israel), Abraham Kandel (University of South Florida, USA and Tel-Aviv University, Israel), Mark Last, Bracha Shapira, Omer Zaafrany (Ben-Gurion University, Israel), Moti Schneider (Netanya Academic College, Israel), Menahem Friedman (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
[pkdd 528]
Detecting Driving Awareness
Bruno Apolloni, Andrea Brega, Dario Malchiodi, Cristian Mesiano (University of Milano, Italy)